There are many different species of birds whose habitat is in York Region. Maybe you have a favorite bird already, a bird you would love to see or don’t know where to start. Read on for some common birds to look out for.
Here are a few common York Region birds:
Lookout for the bright red Northern Cardinal. A female Cardinal has a brown body with a red beak and some red on her wings, whereas a male Cardinal is all red with black on its face. It’s habitat includes: woodland edges, thickets, suburban gardens, towns. The Cardinal will regularly come to bird feeders and favors sunflower seeds.
The bright blue, Blue Jay is a bird to lookout for. Listen for their Jay calls. They are mostly common in oak and pine woods, suburban gardens, towns, deciduous or mixed woods. It feeds on almost anything and will come to bird feeders for seeds or suet.
There are many different types of woodpeckers right here in York Region. The Downy Woodpecker, Hairy Woodpecker, Red-bellied Woodpecker and Northern Flicker are some examples. Listen for the hammer sound of the woodpecker in forests.
Commonly seen in the York Region Forests, one type of sparrow is the Fox Sparrow. This is the largest of the sparrows and mainly eats insects on the ground, making them vulnerable to predators. They migrate here around February and go back down south in the Fall.
Two types of swallows common in York Region are the Tree Swallow and the Barn Swallow. The Tree Swallow is a familiar sight in wetlands and summer fields across North America. They have deep blue backs and a white front. They are acrobats in the air as they chase after flying insects. They nest in tree cavities as well as nesting boxes. They are easy to find from Spring to Fall.
The Barn Swallow is the most abundant swallow species across North America. It breeds throughout the Northern Hemisphere and winters in the Southern Hemisphere. They once nested in caves but now make their nests on man made structures. They commonly find their way into parking garages, structures, overhangs from roofs, bridges and more. This is threatening their existence as wooden structures are less common with modern housing developments and less of their ideal nesting conditions. Swallows are protected by the Ministry of Natural Resources and there are regulations surrounding removing their nest, disturbing their habitat and deterring them from a property.
Baltimore Orioles get their name from their bold orange and black plumage. Unlike other birds, Baltimore Orioles seem to prefer only ripe-dark colored fruit. They build their nest in a deciduous tree, placed near the end of a drooping branch. The nest is made of tightly woven plant fibers, strips of bark, string, Spanish Moss, grass, plant down.